Winter sports seasons have begun

Basketball teams rated after week one

BACK ROW, left to right: Logun Feistner, Koby Larson, Jared Goldammer, Shaun Snedeker, Wyatt Feistner, Brady Tiede, Dylan Moore, Garrett Larson; third row: Austin Schmit, Sawyer Senska, Spens Schlicht, Trent Kingsbury, Josh Feiner, Ryan Poyer, Tucker Kingsbury, Jastyn Ford; second row: Kadin Schlenker, Jordan Weiting, Rex Schlicht, Shay Swenson, Garrett Dean, Trevor Olson, Trey Weber, Devon Weber, Alex Wormstadt; front: student manager Mason Moody, Weston Hagman, Aiden Wormstadt, Cayden Slykhuis, Xavier Baysinger, Malachi Bruce, Brayden Eagle.

BACK ROW, left to right: Logun Feistner, Koby Larson, Jared Goldammer, Shaun Snedeker, Wyatt Feistner, Brady Tiede, Dylan Moore, Garrett Larson; third row: Austin Schmit, Sawyer Senska, Spens Schlicht, Trent Kingsbury, Josh Feiner, Ryan Poyer, Tucker Kingsbury, Jastyn Ford; second row: Kadin Schlenker, Jordan Weiting, Rex Schlicht, Shay Swenson, Garrett Dean, Trevor Olson, Trey Weber, Devon Weber, Alex Wormstadt; front: student manager Mason Moody, Weston Hagman, Aiden Wormstadt, Cayden Slykhuis, Xavier Baysinger, Malachi Bruce, Brayden Eagle.

BACK ROW, left to right: Bailey Moody, Kayla Olson, Tayla Weber, Myah Selland, Abby Doering, Catherine Bechen, Tesa Jensen, Megan Poyer, student manager Jeslynn Moody; front row: Tristan Ziebart, Sarah Morgan, Madi Moody, Abby Vermeulen, Alissa Ball, Erica Howard, Maddie Vermeulen, Sydney Zeller and student manager Jaycee Baruth.

BACK ROW, left to right: Bailey Moody, Kayla Olson, Tayla Weber, Myah Selland, Abby Doering, Catherine Bechen, Tesa Jensen, Megan Poyer, student manager Jeslynn Moody; front row: Tristan Ziebart, Sarah Morgan, Madi Moody, Abby Vermeulen, Alissa Ball, Erica Howard, Maddie Vermeulen, Sydney Zeller and student manager Jaycee Baruth.

Front row, left to right: Titus Reiche, Collin Schmiedt, Bailey Schmiedt, Tyler Eddy, Landon Wolter, Brock Stevens, Luke Knipfer, Seth Tebay; second row: Rylie Stevens, Logan Wolter, Trinity Brunsen, Riley Schmiedt, Jacob Fouberg, Wyatt Stevens, Allen Schaller.

Front row, left to right: Titus Reiche, Collin Schmiedt, Bailey Schmiedt, Tyler Eddy, Landon Wolter, Brock Stevens, Luke Knipfer, Seth Tebay; second row: Rylie Stevens, Logan Wolter, Trinity Brunsen, Riley Schmiedt, Jacob Fouberg, Wyatt Stevens, Allen Schaller.

The winter sports season at the local schools is underway. The girls and boys basketball teams had their first games of the year at a doubleheader at Sunshine Bible Academy last Saturday.
The Blackhawk boys and girls basketball teams are getting attention in the polls just one game into their season.
The boys stand at 1-0 and are tied for second place with 20 points and one first place vote. The boys team was unrated last week and ties 1-0 White River, which was rated fifth  before season play began.
The girls team is currently in fourth place in the polls with a 1-0 record and 12 points. They were rated fifth last week before the season began.
Both boys and girls remaining season schedules are as follows:
Blackhawks Boys Basketball
Dec. 17: Tripp-Delmont/Armour at Woonsocket.
Dec. 21: Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (Doubleheader) at Woonsocket (Parent’s Night).
Jan. 2: Hitchcock/Tulare (DH) at Sanborn Central.
Jan. 5: Bridgewater/Emery (DH) at Emery.
*Jan. 12: Kimball/White Lake (DH) at Kimball.
Jan. 14 : James Valley Christian, away.
Jan. 16, 19 & 21: 281 Tournament at Wolsey & Huron, TBA.
Jan. 23: Hanson Classic at the Corn Palace, TBA.
Jan. 26: Hanson, away.
Feb. 1: Ethan (DH), away.
Feb. 4: Corsica/Stickney (DH) at Sanborn Central.
Feb. 6: Wolsey/Wessington (DH) at Wolsey.
Feb. 9: Iroquois (DH) at Woonsocket.
Feb. 12: Highmore/Harrold (DH) at Highmore.
Feb. 13: DWU Classic at the Corn Palace, TBA.
Feb. 18: Mitchell Christian (DH) at Sanborn Central.
Feb.  26: Wessington Springs, away.
Feb. 29, Mar. 1 & 3: Districts, at Huron, TBA.
March 8: Regions at Brookings.
March 17-19: State “B” Tournament at Aberdeen.
Blackhawks Girls Basketball
Dec. 21: Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (DH) at Woonsocket (Parent’s Night).
Dec. 28: Parkston Classic at Parkston, TBA.
Jan. 2: Hitchcock/Tulare (DH) at Sanborn Central.
Jan. 5: Bridgewater/Emery (DH) at Emery.
Jan. 9: Redfield Classic at Redfield.
*Jan. 12: Kimball/White Lake (DH) at Kimball.
Jan. 15, 18 & 21: 281 Tournament at Wolsey & Huron, TBA.
Jan. 16: Hanson Classic at the Corn Palace, TBA.
Jan. 25: Hanson at Sanborn Central.
Jan. 28: Wessington Springs at Woonsocket.
Feb. 1: Ethan (DH), away.
Feb. 4: Corsica/Stickney (DH) at Sanborn Central.
Feb. 6: Wolsey/Wessington (DH) at Wolsey.
Feb. 9: Iroquois (DH)  at Woonsocket.
Feb. 12: Highmore/Harrold (DH) at Highmore.
Feb. 15: James Valley Christian at Woonsocket.
Feb. 18: Mitchell Christian (DH) at Sanborn Central.
Feb. 22, 23 & 25: Districts at Huron, TBA.
March 4: Regions at Huron, TBA.
March 10-12: State “B” Tournament, Huron.
The varsity games for doubleheaders begin at 6:30 p.m. with the girls, followed by the boys around 8 p.m. *Denotes that the boys game will be played first, followed by the girls. Regular games begin at 6:30 p.m. with the junior varsity, followed by the varsity.
Blackhawks Wrestling
The Blackhawks Wrestling season began Saturday, Dec. 5 at the Kimball Tournament and continued last Saturday, Dec. 12 at the Gregory Tournament.
The grapplers travel to Lake Andes Thursday for a 5 o’clock triangular and then will head out to Hot Springs for a Saturday tournament.
They return after the break on Jan. 2. Their schedule is as follows:
Dec. 17: Lake Andes Triangular, 5 p.m.
Dec. 19: Hot Springs Tournament, 9 a.m.
Jan. 2: McCook Central Tournament, 9 a.m.
Jan. 9: Miller Tournament, 10 a.m.
Jan. 16: Potter County  Tournament, 9:30 a.m.
Jan. 23: Arlington Tournament, 9:30 a.m.
Jan. 28: Sunshine Bible Academy Triangular, 5 p.m.
Feb. 4: Sanborn Central/Woonsocket Quadrangular, 5 p.m.
Feb. 6: Stanley County Tournament, 9 a.m.
Feb. 9: Highmore Triangular, 5 p.m.
Feb. 12: McCook Quadrangular, 5 p.m.
Feb. 20: Regions, Winner, 9 a.m.

Comments are closed.

  • Weather

    Woonsocket
    October 22, 2020, 6:47 am
    Cloudy
    32°F
    real feel: 22°F
    humidity: 96%
    wind speed: 11 mph ENE
    wind gusts: 22 mph
     
  • Upcoming Events

    October 2020
    Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    September 27, 2020 September 28, 2020 September 29, 2020 September 30, 2020 October 1, 2020 October 2, 2020 October 3, 2020
    October 4, 2020 October 5, 2020 October 6, 2020 October 7, 2020 October 8, 2020 October 9, 2020 October 10, 2020
    October 11, 2020 October 12, 2020 October 13, 2020 October 14, 2020 October 15, 2020 October 16, 2020 October 17, 2020
    October 18, 2020 October 19, 2020 October 20, 2020 October 21, 2020 October 22, 2020 October 23, 2020 October 24, 2020
    October 25, 2020 October 26, 2020 October 27, 2020 October 28, 2020 October 29, 2020 October 30, 2020 October 31, 2020
  • Recent Posts

  • Contact Us

    Ph/Fax: 605.796.4221
    Email: swj4221@icloud.com

    PO BOX 218
    Woonsocket, SD 57385
  • Archives