Woonsocket and Sanborn Central FFAs “Doing to Learn” during spring CDEs

IMG_1417 The Woonsocket FFA and Sanborn Central FFA Chapters had a successful trip to the 86th SD FFA State Convention, held in Brookings April 6-8.
Members represented their community well in their Career Development Events by their achieved successes. Whether it was studying, practice judging or attending IMG_1421Career Development Event schools, each member put in the time to hone their skills.
Woonsocket FFA Chapter
Redfield/H-T/Faulkton CDEs
Ag Mechanics: fourth place team; Tate Ziebart, eighth place; Jacob Rosemore, 13th place.
Agronomy – second place team; Jonathan Linke, second place; Aaron Linke, sixth place; Nathan Linke, eighth place.
Horse: Ashlynne Terkildsen, 11th place.
Natural Resources: fourth place team; Jared Goldammer, 14th place; Matt Terkilsen, 24th place.
DeSmet CDEs
Ag Mechanics: sixth place team out of 25 (98 contestants); Ty Swenson, 15th place; Neil Kleppin, 19th place; Tate Ziebart, 20th place; Jacob Rosemore, 39th place.
Agronomy: fourth place team out of 18 (86 contestants); Jonathan Linke, fourth place; Aaron Linke, 10th place; Nathan Linke, 16th place; Charlie Enfield, 38th place.
Ag Business Management (60 contestants): Garrett Larson, eighth place.
Floriculture (63 contestants): Taylor Burkel, 24th place; Marissa Weber, 28th place.
Miller CDEs
Ag Mechanics: Tate Ziebart, 21st place.
Agronomy: third place team; Jonathan Linke, fourth place; Aaron Linke, sixth place; Nathan Linke, 11th place.
Natural Resources: seventh place team; Jared Goldammer, 13th place; Matthew Terkildsen, 21st place; Shaun Snedeker, 29th place.
Groton CDEs
Agronomy: second place team; Jonathan Linke, second place; Aaron Linke, third place; Nathan Linke, eighth place.
Natural Resources, fourth place; Shaun Snedeker, ninth place.
Little I CDEs
Agronomy: third place team out of 35; Jonathan Linke, second place; Nathan Linke, 12th place; Aaron Linke, 17th place; Wyatt Feistner, 35th place.
State Convention
Ag Mechanics – 186 Individuals participating: 24th team out of 54; Tate Ziebart, 53rd place;
Agronomy – 128 individuals participating: fourth place team out of 38; Jonathan Linke, sixth place; Aaron Linke, 20th place; Nathan Linke, 25th place.
Floriculture – 160 individuals participating: Taylor Burkel, 49th place.
Natural Resources – 210 individuals participating: 28th place team out of 59; Shaun Snedeker, 66th place; Jared Goldammer, 93rd place.
Sanborn Central FFA Chapter
Redfield/H-T/Faulkton CDEs
Ag Business Management: third place team (one point behind second place); Jessica Schmit, third place; Jarid Bechen, eighth place; Cole Wormstadt, 11th place; Hannah Spelbring, 17th place;
Natural Resources: third place team; Shane Nelson, 11th place; Cody Ruml, 15th place; Tom Hetland, 16th place; Dillon Moore, 20th place.
Floriculture: ninth place team; Haley Ruml, seventh place; Claudia Miller, 20th place.
Agronomy: 10th place team; Garrett Dean, 26th place.
DeSmet CDEs
Ag Mechanics: 10th place team out of 25 (98 contestants); John Blindauer, 14th place.
Agronomy: seventh place team out of 18 (86 contestants); Garrett Dean, 14th place; Trevor Olson, 31st place; Cole Wormstadt, 34th place.
Ag Business Management: seventh place team out of 16 (60 contestants); Jessica Schmit, 17th place; Jarid Bechen, 20th place.
Floriculture: seventh place team out of 18 (63 contestants); Claudia Miller, eighth place; Haley Ruml, 32nd place.
Natural Resources, eighth place team out of 23 (101 contestants); Shane Nelson, 15th place.
Miller CDEs
Ag Mechanics: Joe Hetland, 20th place; John Blindauer, 28th place.
Floriculture: fourth place team; Claudia Miller, third place; Kelsey Henson, 16th place.
Natural Resources: Cody Ruml, 24th place.
Little I CDEs
Ag Business Management: fourth place team out of 24; Jessica Schmit, eighth (sixth out of South Dakota individuals); John Blindauer, 16th (14th out of South Dakota individuals).
Floriculture: fifth place team out of 38 (first out of South Dakota teams); Claudia Miller, sixth (third out of South Dakota individuals); Kelsey Henson, 20th (ninth out of South Dakota individuals); Haley Ruml, 58th (26th out of South Dakota individuals).
State Convention
Ag Business Management – 110 individuals participating: 12th team out of 35; Jessica Schmit, 23rd place; Jarid Bechen, 38th place.
Ag Mechanics – 186 individuals participating: John Blindauer, 52nd place.
Agronomy – 128 individuals participating: Garrett Dean – 65th place.
Floriculture – 160 individuals participating: 23rd team out of 49; Kelsey Henson, 43rd place; Claudia Miller, 53rd place.
Natural Resources – 210 individuals participating: Tom Hetland, 83rd place.
Chapter advisor for both chapters is Shane Gross. Congratulations to the Woonsocket FFA members and Sanborn Central FFA members on their successes this spring!

Comments are closed.

  • Weather

    Woonsocket
    January 27, 2022, 1:55 pm
    Cloudy
    25°F
    real feel: 7°F
    humidity: 76%
    wind speed: 16 mph N
    wind gusts: 18 mph
     
  • Upcoming Events

    January 2022
    Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    December 26, 2021 December 27, 2021 December 28, 2021 December 29, 2021 December 30, 2021 December 31, 2021 January 1, 2022
    January 2, 2022 January 3, 2022 January 4, 2022 January 5, 2022 January 6, 2022 January 7, 2022 January 8, 2022
    January 9, 2022 January 10, 2022 January 11, 2022 January 12, 2022 January 13, 2022 January 14, 2022 January 15, 2022
    January 16, 2022 January 17, 2022 January 18, 2022 January 19, 2022 January 20, 2022 January 21, 2022 January 22, 2022
    January 23, 2022 January 24, 2022 January 25, 2022 January 26, 2022 January 27, 2022 January 28, 2022 January 29, 2022
    January 30, 2022 January 31, 2022 February 1, 2022 February 2, 2022 February 3, 2022 February 4, 2022 February 5, 2022
  • Recent Posts

  • Contact Us

    Ph/Fax: 605.796.4221
    Email: swj4221@icloud.com

    PO BOX 218
    Woonsocket, SD 57385
  • Archives