Learn, lead, succeed with FFA

By Aaron Linke, Reporter
The Sanborn Central/Woonsocket FFA Chapter has been busy competing at Career Development Events (CDEs) over the past few weeks.
They attended the Tri-Valley CDEs on March 22 where there was large number of students and chapters attending: 44 schools and 1,131 participants. The SC/W FFA again made a strong showing in multiple events.  Following are the top results.
Ag Mechanics: individually – Tate Ziebart, 18 of 127 participants.
Agronomy: first place team of 20; individually – Jonathan Linke, first; Nathan Linke, second; Aaron Linke, third; Bailey Schmiedt, 16th of 67.
Farm Business Management: second place team of 16; individually – Jarid Bechen, third; Garrett Larson, 12th; Dillon Moore, 13th of 44.
Floriculture: fourth place team of 30; individually – Taylor Burkel, seventh; Kyla Morgan, 18th of 85.
Meats: fifth place team of 15; individually – Riley Schmiedt, eighth; Drew Olinger, 17th; Charlie Enfield, 18th; Wyatt Feistner, 21th of 42.
The FFA Chapter attended the Lennox CDEs on March 31. Below are the top results of that event.
Ag Mechanics: 10th place team of 28; individually – Tate Ziebart, 14th; Ty Swenson, 15th of 99.
Agronomy: first place team of 19; individually – Jonathan Linke, first; Aaron Link, second; Nathan Linke, third; Bailey Schmiedt, 14th of 65.
Farm Business Management: fourth place team of 14; individually – Jarid Bechen, fifth; Dillon Moore, 10th; Garrett Larson, 17th of 43.
Horse Judging: ninth place team of 25;  individually – Catherine Bechen, eighth of 75.
Meats: fourth place team of 11; individually – Riley Schmiedt, 13th; Drew Olinger, 17th of 38.
In addition to attending the Lennox CDEs on March 31, the Agronomy team went to Miller early to participate in that event. This was important as they hadn’t met many of these area teams since very early in the season.
The Agronomy team placed first out of 12; individually – Jonathan Linke, first; Aaron Linke, third; Nathan Linke, fifth; Bailey Schmiedt, 18 of 52 participating.
The CDE teams are now preparing for their final contest of the year, the State FFA Convention in Brookings April 12-14.
In addition to the CDEs, Aaron Linke will be fulfilling duties as a district officer and Jonathan Linke will be interviewing for a State FFA officer position, as well as competing as one of the finalists for the Star Farmer.
FFA members who will receive their State Degree include Ty Swenson, Tate Ziebart, Jonathan Linke, Ashlynne Terkildsen and Jarid Bechen.

Comments are closed.

  • Weather

    Failure notice from provider:
    Connection Error:http_request_failed
  • Upcoming Events

    June 2024
    Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    May 26, 2024 May 27, 2024 May 28, 2024 May 29, 2024 May 30, 2024 May 31, 2024 June 1, 2024
    June 2, 2024 June 3, 2024 June 4, 2024 June 5, 2024 June 6, 2024 June 7, 2024 June 8, 2024
    June 9, 2024 June 10, 2024 June 11, 2024 June 12, 2024 June 13, 2024 June 14, 2024 June 15, 2024
    June 16, 2024 June 17, 2024 June 18, 2024 June 19, 2024 June 20, 2024 June 21, 2024 June 22, 2024
    June 23, 2024 June 24, 2024 June 25, 2024 June 26, 2024 June 27, 2024 June 28, 2024 June 29, 2024
    June 30, 2024 July 1, 2024 July 2, 2024 July 3, 2024 July 4, 2024 July 5, 2024 July 6, 2024
  • Recent Posts

  • Contact Us

    Ph/Fax: 605.796.4221
    Email: swj4221@icloud.com

    PO BOX 218
    Woonsocket, SD 57385
  • Archives