Sanborn County Open Class Show results

Twenty-seven area adults and youth participated recently in the Sanborn County Open Class Show held in conjunction with the 4-H Achievement Days on Aug. 11-13.
Exhibitors were able to choose from several different project areas including: Art & China Painting, Culinary, Crafts, Needlework, Recycling, Photography and Horticulture.
Participants brought their exhibits to the 4-H Building in Forestburg on Aug. 11, where they were judged by Julie Bruckner and Kathy Torres.  Helping to enter and display the many entries were Shana Jensen, Lois Clarambeau and Sandy Skinner.
Results were: (exhibits marked with * indicate “Best of Show” and will be representing Sanborn County in the State Fair Open Class “Best of Show” contest.)
Drawing, Adult Division:
Art & China Painting:
SueAnn Schelske – first*, second.
Culinary, Junior Division:
Jams & Preserves:
Ava Blindauer – first*;
Alexis Kelly – second;
Sophie Kelly – third.
Jellies:
Lavin Blindauer – first;
Aaron Linke – second.
Pickles:
Ava Blindauer – first*;
Allison Britton – second;
Tavin Blindauer – third;
Sophie Kelly.
Canned vegetables:
Alexis Kelly – first.
Dried food:
Aaron Linke – first, second.
Culinary, Adult Division:
Relishes or sauces:
Sarah Burkel – first
Crafts, Junior Division:
Wall hangings:
Allison Britton – first;
Shiloh Senska – second.
Creative Crafts:
Kolby Lindsey – first*;
Miley Adams – second;
Whitney Adams (2) – third.
Crafts, Adult Division:
Creative Crafts:
Sarah Senska – first*.
Holiday Specials:
Angie Fridley – first;
Gwen Effling – second.
Man Cave:
Dvonne Hanson – first.
Other:
Dvonne Hanson – first;
Cindy VanLaecken (2) – second;
Lacey VanLaecken – third;
Jessica White.
Needlework, Junior Division:
Needlework Extras:
Brooklyn Larson – first*, second.
Needlework, Adult Division:
Afghans:
Shana Jensen – first.
Crocheted:
Shana Jensen – first.
Bed Quilts:
Gwen Effling (4) – first*, second, third;
Nyla Kappel.
Miscellaneous Quilted Items:
Gwen Effling (4) – first, second, third;
Nyla Kappel.
Other:
Shana Jensen (6) – first, second, third.
Recycled, Junior Division:
Other recycled item:
Ty Burkel – second.
Recycled, Adult Division:
Other recycled item:
Dvonne Hanson – first.
Photography, Adult Division:
Scenic/Natural Scenes:
Malisa Niles – first, second.
People:
Malisa Niles (2) – first;
Crystal Page (6) – second, third, third;
Sherryl Rankin (2) – third.
Animals:
Malisa Niles (2) – first;
Sherryl Rankin – second, third.
Birds, insects, fish or marine animals:
Malisa Niles – first, second.
Plants:
Malisa Niles – first, second.
Flowers:
Sherryl Rankin – first*;
Malisa Niles – second.
Architectural:
Malisa Niles – first, second.
Other than named:
Liz Brooks – first*;
Crystal Page – second.
Photojournalism:
Sherryl Rankin – first, second.

Comments are closed.

  • Weather

    Woonsocket
    April 12, 2021, 5:05 pm
    Mostly cloudy
    42°F
    real feel: 30°F
    humidity: 77%
    wind speed: 20 mph NW
    wind gusts: 29 mph
     
  • Upcoming Events

    April 2021
    Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    March 28, 2021 March 29, 2021 March 30, 2021 March 31, 2021 April 1, 2021 April 2, 2021 April 3, 2021
    April 4, 2021 April 5, 2021 April 6, 2021 April 7, 2021 April 8, 2021 April 9, 2021 April 10, 2021
    April 11, 2021 April 12, 2021 April 13, 2021 April 14, 2021 April 15, 2021 April 16, 2021 April 17, 2021
    April 18, 2021 April 19, 2021 April 20, 2021 April 21, 2021 April 22, 2021 April 23, 2021 April 24, 2021
    April 25, 2021 April 26, 2021 April 27, 2021 April 28, 2021 April 29, 2021 April 30, 2021 May 1, 2021
  • Recent Posts

  • Contact Us

    Ph/Fax: 605.796.4221
    Email: swj4221@icloud.com

    PO BOX 218
    Woonsocket, SD 57385
  • Archives