SCW track travels to Huron and Parkston; SCW track and field records fall

On Tuesday, May 10, the Sanborn Central/Woonsocket track team traveled to Huron to participate in the 281 Conference Meet. Results are as follows:

Boys’ events – those who finished in the top eight of an event (event: place – individual/team – time)

The SCW boys’ team took second place at the meet with a team score of 119.5. Many of the athletes set personal records and a few school records were broken.

100-meter dash: eighth place – Tyson Eddy – 12.12;

400-meter dash: fourth place – Hayden Beigh – 54.86 (SCW record), seventh place – Carter Hitchcock – 57.05;

800-meter run: fourth place – Jeff Boschee – 2:14.87, sixth place – Braxton Gentles – 2:19.12;

1,600-meter run: sixth place – Payton Uecker – 5:19.41, seventh place – Josh Tucker – 5:19.94;

3,200-meter run: fourth place – Josh Tucker – 12:33, seventh place – Sam Baruth – 13:30;

110-hurdles: second place – Cody Slykhuis – 17.02 (SCW record), third place – Tryce Slykhuis – 17.94, fifth place – Michael Hoffman – 19.66;

300-hurdles: second place – Tyson Eddy – 43.93, third place – Tryce Slykhuis – 44.30;

4X100-meter relay: fifth place – Grant Edwards, Tyler Brueske, Payton Uecker, Eli White – 52.14;

4X400-meter relay: second place – Hayden Beigh, Carter Hitchcock, Tyson Eddy, Braxton Gentles (SCW record) – 3:46.22;

4X800-meter relay: second place – Jeff Boschee, Hayden Beigh, Clay Olinger, Braxton Gentles – 8:51.31;

1,600-meter sprint medley: fourth place – Tryce Slykhuis, Clay Olinger, Hayden Beigh, Carter Hitchcock – 4:16.43;

Shot put: fifth place – Toby Kneen – 37 ft. and 7 in.;

High jump: first place – Jeff Boschee – 6 ft.;

Long jump: fourth place – Cody Slykhuis – 18 ft. and 8.25 in.;

Triple jump: second place – Cody Slykhuis – 38 ft. and 9 in., third place – Payton Uecker – 36 ft. and 6 in., seventh place – Jeff Boschee – 35 ft. and 11 in. 

Girls’ events – those who finished in the top eight of an event (event: place – individual/team – time)

The SCW girls team finished in fourth place with 80 total team points.

100-meter dash: third place – Aubrey Moody – 13.58;

200-meter dash: fifth place – Tori Hoffman – 30.74;

3,200-meter run: eighth place – Jaycee Baruth – 16:52;

100-meter hurdles: second place – Liz Boschee – 17.14, fourth place – Aubrey Moody – 18.75;

300-meter hurdles: third place – Trinity Boschee – 53.78;

4X100 relay: second place – Trinity Boschee, Kam Ochsner, Trista White, Aubrey Moody – 54.84;

4X200 relay: first place – Kam Ochsner, Kenna Ochsner, Liz Boschee, Aubrey Moody – 1:54.62;

4X400 relay: third place – Kam Ochsner, Kenna Ochsner, Trinity Boschee, Liz Boschee – 4:34.37;

1,600-meter sprint medley: second place – Kenna Ochsner, Liz Boschee, Kam Ochsner, Kara Wormstadt – 4:43.37;

4X800-meter relay: seventh place – Kali Hofer, Addy Baruth, Kenzie Baruth, Tori Hoffman – 12:26.14;

Shot put: sixth place – Trista White – 31 ft.;

High jump: third place – Aubrey Senska – 4 ft. and 4 in.;

Long jump: fourth place – Trista White – 14 ft. and 8 in.;

Triple jump: seventh place – Aubrey Senska – 27 ft.

On Thursday, May 12, the Sanborn Central/Woonsocket track team traveled to Parkston to participate in the Ethan/Parkston Buck Timmins Track Meet. More SCW track and field records were broken or tied. Results are as follows:

Boys’ events – those who finished in the top eight of an event (event: place – individual/team – time)

The SCW boys team finished in third place with 119 points.

800-meter run: third place – Carter Hitchcock – 2:34.3 (personal record);

1,600-meter run: fourth place – Payton Uecker – 5:44, sixth place – Sam Baruth – 6:22;

3,200-meter run: second place – Josh Tucker – 12:44, fourth place – Sam Baruth – 14:27;

110-meter hurdles: first place – Cody Slykhuis – 17.2, second place – Tryce Slykhuis – 17.6 (personal record), fifth place – Michael Hoffman – 19.9;

300-meter hurdles: second place – Tyson Eddy – 45.9;

4X100 relay: third place – Grant Edwards, Tyler Brueske, Payton Uecker, Eli White – 53.1;

1,600-meter sprint medley: first place – Tyson Eddy, Clay Olinger, Hayden Beigh, Jeff Boschee – 4:12.7;

 4X800 relay: second place – Jeff Boschee, Hayden Beigh, Clay Olinger, Carter Hitchcock – 9:49;

Shot put: second place – Toby Kneen – 40 ft. and 5.5 in. (personal record);

Disc: first place – Toby Kneen – 123 ft.;

High jump: first place – Jeff Boschee – 6 ft. and 2 in.;

Long jump: fifth place – Cody Slykhuis – 18 ft. and 3.75 in.;

Triple jump: second place – Cody Slykhuis – 40 ft. and 9 in. (SCW record and personal record), third place – Jeff Boschee – 39 ft. and 2 in. (personal record), fourth place – Payton Uecker – 36 ft. and 8.75 in. (personal record).

Girls’ events – those who finished in the top eight of an event (event: place – individual/team – time)

The SCW girls team finished in fifth place with 55 team points.

100-meter dash: third place – Aubrey Moody – 13.0 (SCW record and personal record);

1,600-meter run: eighth place – Jaycee Baruth – 7:12:

100-meter hurdles: second place – Liz Boschee – 16.1 (tied SCW record and new personal record), seventh – Shania Cornelius – 20.6;

300-meter hurdles: third place – Shania Cornelius – 1:03;

4X100 relay: first place – Trinity Boschee, Kam Ochsner, Liz Boschee, Aubrey Moody – 55.2;

4X200 relay: second place – Kam Ochsner, Kenna Ochsner, Liz Boschee, Aubrey Moody – 1:57;

1,600-meter sprint medley: first place – Kenna Ochsner, Aubrey Moody, Kam Ochsner, Kara Wormstadt – 4:55.37;

Shot put: eighth place – Trista White – 26 ft. and 10 in.;

High jump: third place – Aubrey Senska – 4 ft. and 5 in. (personal record);

Disc: fifth place – Trista White – 92 ft. and 6 in. (personal record), eighth place – Emilie Lindgren – 72 ft. and 6 in. (personal record).

The final 4X400 girls and boys races of the Parkston Meet were canceled due to an impending storm. On their way home from the track meet, the SCW track team was forced to stop at a gas station in Mitchell to wait out the terrible storm that was later classified as a derecho, which is essentially a land hurricane. The gas station and surrounding area lost power while the team was there, but as soon as the quick moving storm passed, the team reloaded the bus and made it home safely.   

Currently, Toby Kneen is seated at ninth in the Class A standing in the discus, with a throw of 136 ft. and 2 in., and Jeff Boschee is ranked first in the Class A standings for high jump, with a jump of 6 ft. and 2.25 in. 

The SCW track and field team will travel to Wagner on Thursday, May 19 (today), for the region track meet. The State Track and Field Meet is scheduled for May 26-28 in Sioux Falls.

…See pictures in this week’s issue of the Sanborn Weekly Journal!

Comments are closed.

  • Weather

    Woonsocket
    September 27, 2022, 10:26 pm
    Clear
    51°F
    real feel: 49°F
    humidity: 54%
    wind speed: 7 mph E
    wind gusts: 13 mph
     
  • Upcoming Events

    September 2022
    Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    August 28, 2022 August 29, 2022 August 30, 2022 August 31, 2022 September 1, 2022 September 2, 2022 September 3, 2022
    September 4, 2022 September 5, 2022 September 6, 2022 September 7, 2022 September 8, 2022 September 9, 2022 September 10, 2022
    September 11, 2022 September 12, 2022 September 13, 2022 September 14, 2022 September 15, 2022 September 16, 2022 September 17, 2022
    September 18, 2022 September 19, 2022 September 20, 2022 September 21, 2022 September 22, 2022 September 23, 2022 September 24, 2022
    September 25, 2022 September 26, 2022 September 27, 2022 September 28, 2022 September 29, 2022 September 30, 2022 October 1, 2022
  • Recent Posts

  • Contact Us

    Ph/Fax: 605.796.4221
    Email: swj4221@icloud.com

    PO BOX 218
    Woonsocket, SD 57385
  • Archives