Achievement Days 2012 results

Sanborn County Achievement Days were held on Wednesday, Aug. 1 with static exhibit check in from 5 p.m. to 7 p.m. and on Saturday, Aug. 4 with the livestock shows, fashion revue and the community BBQ. Thank you to everyone who came and supported Sanborn County 4-H! We greatly appreciate the local support we have received!

Earning Special Honors with a “Best of Show” were: Tyann Steckelberg – Visual Arts, Home Environment; Xavier Baysinger – Clothing, Electricity; Dilyn Brooks – Photography; Megan Linke – Horticulture; Alexis Kelly – Food Preservation; Aaron Linke – Foods & Nutrition;  Jared Goldammer –  Visual Arts; Drew Olinger – Safety.

The results from static exhibit and livestock are as follows:
Static Exhibits
Child Development – junior: purple – Nick Snedeker, Shaun Snedeker; blue – Erica Howard.
Citizenship – beginner: purple – Clay Olinger.
Clothing – senior: purple – Tate Ziebart; junior: purple – Erica Howard, Nick Snedeker, Tristan Ziebart (3), Ty Ziebart, Shaun Snedeker; beginner: purple – Megan Linke (3), Taryn Ziebart (3), Taylor Lindsey (2), Xavier Baysinger (2); blue – Brooklyn Swenson, Kaylee White.
Conservation – senior: purple – Jenna Skinner; blue – Kyle Clarambeau; beginner: purple – Clay Olinger.
Fashion Revue – junior: purple – Tristan Ziebart; beginner: purple – Megan Linke (3), Taryn Ziebart.
Electricity – senior: purple – Jenna Skinner, Tate Ziebart; blue – Kyle Clarambeau; junior: purple – Ty Ziebart; beginner: purple – Xavier Baysinger.
First Aid – junior: purple – Catherine Bechen.
Food Preservation – junior: purple – Aaron Linke; beginner: purple – Alexis Kelly (5), Megan Linke; blue – Alexis Kelly (2); red – Kaylee White.
Foods & Nutrition – senior: purple – Ashley Schmit, Jonathan Linke, Rex Schlicht (4), Riley Zoss (2), Tate  Ziebart (3), Tyann Steckelberg (2); blue – Jonathan Linke (2), Rex Schlicht (2), Tate Ziebart; junior: purple – Aaron Linke (9), Austin Schmit, Cole Moody (2), Drew Olinger (2),  Nathan Linke (3), Spens Schlicht (3), Tristan Ziebart (3), Ty Ziebart (4), Wyatt Feistner (2); blue – Drew Olinger, Erica Howard, Nathan Linke, Spens Schlicht (3), Tristan Ziebart; beginner:    purple – Alexis Kelly (2), Chloe Sewall, Clay Olinger (2), Dilyn Brooks (3), Megan Linke, Morgan Schmiedt, Taryn Ziebart (2), Taylor Lindsey (4), Xavier Baysinger (5); blue – Brooklyn Swenson (2), Clay Olinger (2), Dilyn Brooks, Kaylee White (2), Mariah Jost, Taryn Ziebart (2), Taylor Lindsey.
Health – junior: purple – Drew Olinger.
Hobbies & Collections – senior: purple – Kyle Clarambeau (2).
Home Environment – senior: purple – Ashley Schmit (4), Corrie Snedeker, Jessica Schmit (5), Kelbi Dean (2),  Rex Schlicht (3), Riley Zoss (4), Tate Ziebart (3), Tyann Steckelberg (3); blue – Corrie Snedeker, Kelbi Dean, Meghan Chada (3), Rex Schlicht, Riley Zoss (2); junior: purple – Austin Schmit (2), Erica Howard (2), Jared Goldammer (5), Katie Schmit, Nick Snedeker, Spens Schlicht, Tristan Ziebart (2), Ty Ziebart (2); blue – Catherine Bechen, Erica Howard, Shaun Snedeker, Spens Schlicht, Tristan Ziebart; beginner: purple – Brooklyn Swenson (2), Clay Olinger, Dilyn Brooks (4), Kaylee White (3), Morgan Schmiedt (2), Taryn Ziebart (2), Taylor Lindsey (3); blue – Kaylee White, Taylor Lindsey (3).
Horticulture – senior: purple – Daniel Bechen, Jarid Bechen, Jonathan Linke (8), Rex Schlicht (2); blue – Jonathan Linke (3), Rex Schlicht; junior: purple – Aaron Linke (8), Catherine Bechen, Nathan Linke (11), Sawyer Senska (2), Spens Schlicht; blue – Aaron Linke (3), Nathan Linke (2), Sawyer Senska (4); red – Sawyer Senska; beginner: purple – Alexis Kelly (2), Megan Linke (8); blue – Alexis Kelly (4), Megan Linke (4), Taylor Lindsay.
Photography – senior: purple – Corrie Snedeker (2), Elliott Ohlrogge (3), Meghan Chada, Rex Schlicht (3), Tyann Steckelberg (2), blue – Corrie Snedeker (3), Elliott Ohlrogge, Meghan Chada, Rex Schlicht (3); red – Corrie Snedeker, Meghan Chada, Rex Schlicht; junior: purple – Spens Schlicht; blue – Nick Snedeker, Shaun Snedeker (2), Spens Schlicht, Tristan Ziebart; red – Nick Snedeker, Spens Schlicht; beginner: purple – Chloe Sewall, Dilyn Brooks (2), Evan Ohlrogge (6), Kaylee White (3), Taryn Ziebart, Taylor Lindsey (3); blue – Chloe Sewall, Dilyn Brooks (3), Evan Ohlrogge (6), Kaylee White, Morgan Schmiedt, Taylor Lindsey; red – Dilyn Brooks (3), Evan Ohlrogge (3), Kaylee White (4).
Safety – junior: purple – Drew Olinger; begginer: purple – Evan Ohlrogge, Mariah Jost.
Visual Arts – senior: purple – April Farmer (3), Ashley Schmit, Daniel Bechen, Elliott Ohlrogge, Jared Bechen, Jonathan Linke, Meghan Chada, Tyann Steckelberg (2); blue – Kelbi Dean (3); red – Kelbi Dean; junior: purple – Austin Schmit, Catherine Bechen (9), Drew Olinger (2), Erica Howard (2), Jared Goldammer (3), Katie Schmit (2), Nick Snedeker, Renee Farmer, Sarah Morgan (3), Sawyer Senska (3), Spens Schlicht, Tristan Ziebart (3), Ty Ziebart; blue – Erica Howard, Nick Snedeker (2), Sarah Morgan (2), Sawyer Senska (2), Shaun Snedeker; red – Shaun Snedeker; beginner: purple – Brooklyn Swenson, Chloe Sewall (3), Clay Olinger (3), Collin Schmiedt, Dilyn Brooks (4), Evan Ohlrogge (2), Kaylee White (4), Mariah Jost (4), Megan Linke (3), Morgan Schmiedt (5), Taryn Ziebart (3), Taylor Lindsey (7), Xavier Baysinger (2); blue – Clay Olinger (2), Dilyn Brooks (3), Kaylee White (2), Taryn Ziebart, Taylor Lindsey (2).
Wood Science – senior: purple – Elliott Ohlrogge, Jonathan Linke; blue – Tate Ziebart; junior: purple – Tyler Eddy; blue – Erica Howard.
Writing & Public Speaking – senior: purple – Jonathan Linke (3), Riley Zoss; junior: purple – Aaron Linke.
Livestock
Breeding Beef: purple – Aaron Linke (2), Drew Olinger, Jenna Skinner, Jonathan Linke (3), Kyle Clarambeau, Megan Linke, Nathan Linke (2), Riley Schmiedt, Tyler Ogle (2); blue – Aaron Linke, Clay Olinger, Jonathan Linke, Kaylee White (2), Kyle Clarambeau, Riley Schmiedt, Sawyer Senska; grand champion – Kyle Clarambeau; reserve grand champion – Tyler Ogle; beginner showmanship – Megan Linke; junior showmanship – Aaron Linke; senior showmanship – Riley Zoss.
Market Beef: purple – Jarid Bechen, Jenna Skinner, Riley Schmiedt, Riley Zoss (3), Tyler Ogle; blue – Catherine Bechen, Sawyer Senska; grand champion – Riley Zoss; reserve grand champion – Tyler Ogle; rate-of-gain – Jenna Skinner.
Cat/Kitten: purple – Catherine Bechen (2), Megan Linke (2), Nathan Linke (2), Rachelle Moore (2); grand champion  – Nathan Linke; reserve grand champion – Megan Linke; beginner showmanship – Megan Linke; junior showmanship – Nathan Linke; senior showmanship – Rachelle Moore.
Dairy Cow: purple – Rex Schlicht (7), Spens Schlicht (3); blue – Rex Schlicht (2); grand champion – Rex Schlicht; reserve champion – Spens Schlicht; junior showmanship – Spens Schlicht; senior showmanship – Rex Schlicht.
Market/Meat Goat: purple – Jared Goldammer (2), Riley Zoss (3); grand champion  – Riley Zoss; reserve grand champion – Jared Goldammer; rate-of-gain – Jared Goldammer; junior showmanship – Jared Golammer; senior showmanship – Riley Zoss.
Breeding Sheep: purple – Rex Schlicht (2), Riley Zoss (3), Spens Schlicht, Xavier Baysinger (2); grand champion – Rex Schlicht; reserve grand champion – Riley Zoss; Beginner Showmanship: Xavier Baysinger; junior showmanship – Chloe Degen; senior showmanship – Riley Zoss.
Market Sheep: purple – Chloe Degen, Haley Degen (2), Rex Schlicht (2), Riley Zoss, Spens Schlicht, Xavier Baysinger; blue –  Spens Schlicht, Xavier Baysinger; grand champion  – Rex Schlicht; Reserve grand champion – Haley Degen; rate-of-gain – Xavier Baysinger.
Market Swine: purple – Chloe Degen (3), Haley Degen (4); blue: – Choe Degen, Rex Schlicht (2), Spens Schlicht, Xavier Baysinger (2); grand champion – Haley Degen; beginner showmanship – Xavier Baysinger; junior showmanship – Spens Schlicht; senior showmanship – Haley Degen; rate-of-gain – Haley Degen and Xavier Baysinger.
Poultry: purple – Chloe Degen (6), Megan Linke (3), Nathan Linke (3), Rex Schlicht (8), Spens Schlicht (9), Xavier Baysinger (17), Jared Goldammer (6), Wyatt Feistner (19); blue – Chloe Degen, Rex Schlicht (2), Spens Schlicht, Xavier Baysinger, Wyatt Feistner (2); grand champion – Wyatt Feistner; reserve grand champion – Spens Schlicht; beginner showmanship – Megan Linke; junior showmanship – Nathan Linke; senior showmanship – Rex Schlicht.
Rabbit: purple – Jared Goldammer, Rex Schlicht (3), Spens Schlicht (3), Tyler Eddy; blue – Jared Goldammer, Spens Schlicht (3); grand champion – Jared Goldammer; reserve grand champion – Spens Schlicht; beginner showmanship – Tyler Eddy; junior showmanship – Spens Schicht; senior showmanship – Rex Schlicht.
Round Robin: grand champion – Riley Zoss; reserve champion – Jonathan Linke.
Cloverbuds
The Cloverbud area of 4-H is a great opportunity for future 4-Hers (children ages five through seven) to get a head start on 4-H and to get the feel of what 4-H is all about. At Achievement Days, Cloverbuds can show in any area of static exhibits and small animals. Once their exhibits have been shown to the judge, they get to choose their own preferred color of ribbon.
Sanborn County Cloverbuds who exhibited at this year’s Achievement Days include: Brady Larson (5), Michael Hoffman (3), Carver Lindsey (20), Delaney Zoss (7), Ivy Edwards, Mya Edwards, Allison Britton (7), Kade Olinger (7), Bryce Larson (5), Camden Jost (7),  Chance Berwald (2), Caleb Kneen (5), Toby Kneen (4), Aubrey Senska (12), Blake Howard (4), Bailey Feistner (12), Trista White (10), Emily Ohlrogge (7), Ashlee Hanson (5).

Comments are closed.

  • Weather

    Woonsocket
    December 1, 2020, 9:59 pm
    Cloudy
    23°F
    real feel: 20°F
    humidity: 75%
    wind speed: 4 mph NNW
    wind gusts: 13 mph
     
  • Upcoming Events

    December 2020
    Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    November 29, 2020 November 30, 2020 December 1, 2020 December 2, 2020 December 3, 2020 December 4, 2020 December 5, 2020
    December 6, 2020 December 7, 2020 December 8, 2020 December 9, 2020 December 10, 2020 December 11, 2020 December 12, 2020
    December 13, 2020 December 14, 2020 December 15, 2020 December 16, 2020 December 17, 2020 December 18, 2020 December 19, 2020
    December 20, 2020 December 21, 2020 December 22, 2020 December 23, 2020 December 24, 2020 December 25, 2020 December 26, 2020
    December 27, 2020 December 28, 2020 December 29, 2020 December 30, 2020 December 31, 2020 January 1, 2021 January 2, 2021
  • Recent Posts

  • Contact Us

    Ph/Fax: 605.796.4221
    Email: swj4221@icloud.com

    PO BOX 218
    Woonsocket, SD 57385
  • Archives