Sanborn County Achievement Days Results 2013

Results from the 2013 Sanborn County Achievement Days held Aug. 3 are as follows:
Earning Special Honors with a “Best of Show”: Child Development – Chloe Degen; Clothing –  Meghan Chada; Food Preservation – Brady Larson; Foods & Nutrition – Toby Kneen; Home Environment – Mariah Jost and Riley Zoss; Horticulture – Megan Linke; Photography – Dilyn Brooks; Visual Arts – Emily Ohlrogge; Wood Science – Tyler Eddy.
The results from static exhibits and livestock are as follows:
Static Exhibits

JIM JOHANNSEN, the always entertaining emcee of the livestock, show chats with a shy Cloverbud, Henry Hunter, during the rabbit and poultry show.

Character Education: purple – Rex Schlicht;
Child Development: purple – Chloe Degen (2), Sawyer Senska, Shaun Snedeker; blue – Toby Kneen, Corrie Snedeker; red – Nick Snedeker;
Clothing: purple – Xavier Baysinger (2), Dilyn Brooks (2), Meghan Chada, Bailey Feistner, Jared Goldammer, Alexis Kelly, Carver Lindsey (3), Taylor Lindsey (3), Megan Linke, Banion Niles, Evan Ohlrogge, Corrie Snedeker, Nick Snedeker, Shaun Snedeker, Brooklyn Swenson (4), Kaylee White (3), Trista White (2), Taryn Ziebart (3), Tate Ziebart, Tristan Ziebart (3), Ty Ziebart; blue – Alexis Kelly, Taylor Lindsey, Kaylee White, Trista White (2);
Conservation & Stewardship: purple – Kyle Clarambeau, Rex Schlicht; blue – Banion Niles;
Economics: purple – Xavier Baysinger;
Electricity: purple –     Xavier Baysinger (2), Kyle Clarambeau, Tyler Eddy, Carver Lindsey;
Embryology: purple – Banion Niles;
Energy for Farm, Home & Transportation: purple – Banion Niles;
Fashion Revue: purple – Dilyn Brooks (2), Alexis Kelly, Carver Lindsey, Taylor Lindsey (2), Banion Niles, Kaylee White (2), Trista White (2), Tristan Ziebart; blue – Alexis Kelly, Taryn Ziebart
First Aid: purple – Bailey Feistner; blue – Kaylee White, Trista White;
Food Preservation: purple –    Ashlee Hanson, Alexis Kelly (8), Brady Larson (6), Aaron Linke, Jonathan Linke, Nathan Linke, Banion Niles, Kaylee White;
Foods & Nutrition: purple – Xavier Baysinger (6), Dilyn Brooks (3), Bailey Feistner, Wyatt Feistner, Erica Howard (6), Camden Jost, Mariah Jost, Alexis Kelly (3), Toby Kneen (2), Brady Larson (3), Carver Lindsey (4), Taylor Lindsey (5), Aaron Linke (4), Jonathan Linke, Megan Linke (4), Nathan Linke, Cole Moody, Rachelle Moore (2), Banion Niles, Elliott Ohlrogge (2), Emily Ohlrogge (2), Evan Ohlrogge (2), Clay Olinger (2), Rex Schlicht, Spens Schlicht (7), Ashley Schmit (3), Nick Snedeker, Shaun Snedeker, Brooklyn Swenson, Kaylee White, Taryn Ziebart (4), Tate Ziebart (4), Tristan Ziebart (2), Ty Ziebart (3), Riley Zoss; blue –    Erica Howard (5), Camden Jost, Alexis Kelly, Brady Larson, Nathan Linke, Banion Niles, Rex Schlicht (8), Spens Schlicht (2), Tristan Ziebart; red – Aaron Linke, Rex Schlicht;
Hobbies & Collections: purple – Kyle Clarambeau (2), Carver Lindsey; blue – Bailey Feistner;
Home Environment: purple – Xavier Baysinger, Catherine Bechen (2), Jarid Bechen, Dilyn Brooks (5), Tyler Eddy, Bailey Feistner (4), Jared Goldammer (2), Ashlee Hanson, Mariah Jost (2), Brady Larson (5), Carver Lindsey (2), Taylor Lindsey, Jonathan Linke, Megan Linke (4), Nathan Linke, Rachelle Moore,     Banion Niles, Emily Ohlrogge (2), Evan Ohlrogge, Clay Olinger (2), Drew Olinger, Rex Schlicht, Spens Schlicht, Collin Schmiedt, Ashley Schmit (5), Austin Schmit, Sawyer Senska (2), Jenna Skinner (2), Nick Snedeker, Brooklyn Swenson (3), Kaylee White (5), Trista White (3), Taryn Ziebart (2), Tate Ziebart (2), Tristan Ziebart (2), Ty Ziebart (2), Riley Zoss (3); blue – Catherine Bechen, Meghan Chada, Bailey Feistner, Erica Howard, Taylor Lindsey (2), Rachelle Moore, Sawyer Senska, Brooklyn Swenson (2), Kaylee White (2); red – Jared Goldammer;
Horticulture: purple – Jarid Bechen, Alexis Kelly (4), Brady Larson (2), Carver Lindsey, Taylor Lindsey, Aaron Linke (5), Jonathan Linke (6), Megan Linke (6), Nathan Linke (4), Spens Schlicht (2), Nick Snedeker; blue – Alexis Kelly (3), Carver Lindsey, Aaron Linke (4), Jonathan Linke (3), Megan Linke (5), Nathan Linke (4), Banion Niles, Rex Schlicht (5), Spens Schlicht; red – Toby Kneen, Rex Schlicht, Spens Schlicht;
Leadership Skills Development: purple – Rachelle Moore;
Outdoor Education/Recreation: purple – Clay Olinger;

Riley Zoss, Round Robin Grand Champion, and Jonathan Linke, Reserve Champion Round Robin.

Photography: purple –     Catherine Bechen, Dilyn Brooks (3), Meghan Chada, Ashlee Hanson, Megan Linke (6), Elliott Ohlrogge (3), Emily Ohlrogge (4), Evan Ohlrogge (5), Rex Schlicht (4), Spens Schlicht (3), Corrie Snedeker (2), Shaun Snedeker, Brooklyn Swenson (2), Kaylee White (3), Trista White (4); blue – Dilyn Brooks (5), Meghan Chada, Ashlee Hanson, Megan Linke (2), Elliott Ohlrogge (5), Emily Ohlrogge, Evan Ohlrogge (4), Rex Schlicht (4), Spens Schlicht (2), Corrie Snedeker, Brooklyn Swenson, Kaylee White (8), Trista White (2); red – Dilyn Brooks, Meghan Chada, Elliott Ohlrogge (2), Rex Schlicht, Kaylee White (3);
Plant Science, Crops & Weeds: purple – Aaron Linke, Jonathan Linke (3); blue – Ashlee Hanson;
Poultry & Eggs: purple – Xavier Basyinger, Wyatt Feistner; blue – Megan Linke, Nathan Linke;
Shooting Sports: purple –Charles Hunter;
Visual Arts: purple – Xavier Baysinger (2), Catherine Bechen (2), Dilyn Brooks (4), Chloe Degen (4), Tyler Eddy, Jared Goldammer (2), Ashlee Hanson, Erica Howard (4), Camden Jost (2), Mariah Jost (2), Alexis Kelly (2), Brady Larson (2), Carver Lindsey (2), Taylor Lindsey (6), Jonathan Linke (3), Sarah Morgan (2), Emily Ohlrogge (2), Evan Ohlrogge (2), Clay Olinger (3), Drew Olinger, Morgan Schmiedt, Austin Schmit (3), Sawyer Senska (3), Nick Snedeker, Brooklyn Swenson (3), Kaylee White (5), Trista White (5), Taryn Ziebart (5), Tate Ziebart (2), Tristan Ziebart (4), Ty Ziebart (3), Riley Zoss; blue – Chloe Degen, Toby Kneen, Rex Schlicht, Austin Schmit, Tate Ziebart;
Welding Science: purple –Jonathan Linke, Dillon Moore, Corrie Snedeker;
Wildlife & Fisheries: blue –Bailey Feistner;
Wood Science: purple –     Tyler Eddy (2), Corrie Snedeker; blue – Corrie Snedeker;
Writing & Public Speaking: purple – Aaron Linke, Jonathan Linke (4), Megan Linke (2), Nathan Linke (3).
Livestock
Baby Beef: purple – Bailey Feistner, Emily Ohlrogge;
Breeding Beef: purple – Kyle Clarambeau, Aaron Linke (2), Jonathan Linke (2), Megan Linke, Nathan Linke, Collin Schmiedt, Morgan Schmiedt, Riley Schmiedt, Jenna Skinner, Kaylee White, Trista White, Riley Zoss (2); blue – Kaylee White;
Grand Champion: Nathan Linke;
Reserve Grand Champion: Riley Zoss;
Beginner Showmanship: Megan Linke;
Reserve Beginner Showmanship: Morgan Schmiedt;
Junior Showmanship: Nathan Linke;
Reserve Junior Showmanship: Tyler Ogle;
Senior Showmanship:  Riley Zoss;
Reserve Senior Showmanship: Jonathan Linke;
Market Beef: purple – Camden Jost, Tyler Ogle (2), Clay Olinger, Drew Olinger, Collin Schmiedt, Morgan Schmiedt, Riley Schmiedt, Sawyer Senska, Riley Zoss;
Grand Champion Market Beef: Riley Zoss;
Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Tyler Ogle;
Rate-of-Gain: Drew Olinger;
Cat: purple – Catherine Bechen (2), Aaron Linke (2), Megan Linke (2), Nathan Linke (2);
Grand Champion Cat/Kitten: Nathan Linke;
Reserve Grand Champion Cat/Kitten: Megan Linke;
Beginner Showmanship: Megan Linke;
Junior Showmanship: Catherine Bechen;
Reserve Junior Showmanship: Nathan Linke;
Senior Showmanship: Aaron Linke;
Dog: purple – Carver Lindsey (2);
Grand Champion Dog: Carver Lindsey;
Beginner Showmanhip:  Carver Lindsey;
Breeding Meat Goat: purple – Riley Zoss (3);
Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat: Riley Zoss;
Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat: Riley Zoss;
Dairy Goat: purple – Sawyer Senska (4);
Grand Champion Dairy Goat: Sawyer Senska;
Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Goat:  Sawyer Senska;
Market/Meat Goat: purple –     Haley Degen (2), Jared Goldammer (2), Riley Zoss (3);
Grand Champion Meat Goat: Riley Zoss;
Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat: Riley Zoss;            Rate-of-Gain: Riley Zoss;
Junior Showmanship: Jared Golammer;
Senior Showmanship: Riley Zoss;
Reserve Senior Showmanship: Haley Degen;
Poultry: purple – Xavier Baysinger (18), Chloe Degen (9), Tyler Eddy (2), Bailey Feistner (14), Wyatt Feistner (20), Charles Hunter (2), Megan Linke (6), Nathan Linke (2), Banion Niles (2), Rex Schlicht (6), Spens Schlicht (7), Sawyer Senska (3); blue – Charles Hunter, Nathan Linke (2);
Grand Champion Poultry:  Rex Schlicht;
Reserve Grand Champion Poultry: Rex Schlicht;
Beginner Showmanship:  Xavier Baysinger;
Reserve Beginner Showmanship:  Tyler Eddy;
Junior Showmanship: Nathan Linke;
Reserve Junior Showmanship: Spens Schlicht;
Senior Showmanship: Rex Schlicht;
Rabbit: purple – Tyler Eddy, Jared Goldammer (5), Charles Hunter, Banion Niles (3), Rex Schlicht (5), Spens Schlicht (4); blue – Charles Hunter (2), Banion Niles, Spens Schlicht;
Grand Champion Rabbit:  Rex Schlicht;
Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit: Spens Schlicht;
Beginner Showmanship:  Tyler Eddy;
Reserve Beginner Showmanship: Charles Hunter;
Junior Showmanship: Jared Goldammer;
Reserve Junior Showmanship: Spens Schlicht;
Senior Showmanship: Rex Schlicht;
Breeding Sheep: purple –    Xavier Baysinger (2), Bailey Feistner (2), Brady Larson (3); blue – Bailey Feistner;
Grand Champion Breeding Sheep: Brady Larson;
Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Sheep: Brady Larson;
Market Sheep: purple –     Xavier Baysinger (2), Haley Degen, Riley Zoss; blue – Xavier Baysinger;
Grand Champion Market Sheep:  Haley Degen;
Reserve Grand Champion Market Sheep: Riley Zoss;
Rate of Gain: Xavier Baysinger;
Beginner Showmanship:  Brady Larson;
Reserve Beginner Showmanship: Xavier Baysinger;
Senior Showmanship: Riley Zoss;
Reserve Senior Showmanship: Haley Degen;
Market Swine: purple – Xavier Baysinger (2), Chloe Degen (3), Haley Degen (4); blue – Xavier Baysinger (2);
Grand Champion Swine: Haley Degen;
Reserve Champion Swine: Haley Degen;
Rate-of-Gain: Xavier Baysinger;
Beginner Showmanship: Xavier Baysinger;
Junior Showmanship: Chloe Degen;
Senior Showmanship: Haley Degen.
Cloverbuds
The Cloverbud area of 4-H is a great opportunity for future 4-Hers (children ages 5-7) to get a head start on  4-H and to get the feel of what 4-H is all about. At Achievement Days, Cloverbuds can show in any area of static exhibits and small animals. Once their exhibits have been shown to the judge, they get to choose their own preferred color of ribbon.
Sanborn County Cloverbuds who exhibited at this year’s Achievement Days include:
Aubrey Senska (11), Payton Uecker (5), Michael Hoffman (4), Tyson Eddy (4), Kade Olinger (9), Delaney Zoss (5), Bethany Niles (2), Bryce Larson (8), Isaiah Schultz, Caleb Kneen (4), Devyn Brooks (6), Henry Hunter (5), Blake Howard (5), Emma Niles, Acaiya Schultz.
Sanborn County Open Class Show Results
Several area adults and youth participated recently in the Sanborn County Open Class Show held in conjunction with the 4-H Achievement Days on July 31 and Aug. 2-3.
Participants brought their exhibits to the 4-H Building in Forestburg on July 31 where they were judged by 4-H static judges. Exhibitors were able to choose from several different project areas including: Art & China Painting, Culinary, Crafts, Needlework, Photography and Horticulture.
Helping to enter and display the many entries were Barb Maurice and Anita Fouberg.
Results are:  (exhibits marked with * indicate “Best of Show” and will be representing Sanborn County in the State Fair Open Class “Best of Show” contest.)
Art & China Painting,  adult division: Painting – Fay Young, first; Woodcarving – Fay Young, first;
Culinary, junior division: Jam – Brady Larson, first*; Pickles – Bryce Larson, first*;
Culinary, adult division: Pickles – Janet Maeschen – first*;
Crafts, junior division: Glass –    Danielle Brooks, 1st; Wood (constructed) – Danielle Brooks, first; Paint & Pigment on Fabric – Danielle Brooks,  first; Creative Crafts – Bryce Larson, second; Danielle Brooks, first; Danielle Brooks, third; Holiday Specials – Bryce Larson, first*;
Crafts, adult division: Holiday Specials – Fay Young, first*
Needlework, junior division: Other – Bryce Larson, first*; Samantha Dean, second; Samantha Dean, third;
Needlework, adult division: Afghans – Jeannie Hjelm – first*;    Babyland – Shana Jensen, first; Bed Quilts – Mary Fredrichs, first; Mary Fredrichs, second; Ruth Ann Olinger; Ruth Ann Olinger; Ruth Ann Olinger, third; Wall Quilts – Mary Fredrichs, second; Mary Fredrichs, first*; Baby Quilts – Mary Fredrichs, first; St. Wilfrid Quilting for Others, second; Miscellaneous Quilted Items – Mary Fredrichs, second; Mary Fredrichs, first; Ruth Ann Olinger; Ruth Ann Olinger, third;
Photography, adult division: Scenic/Natural Scenes – Elizabeth Brooks, second; Mike Rankin, third; Mike Rankin; Sherryl Rankin, first*; People – Sherryl Rankin, second; Animals – Elizabeth Brooks, first*;    Elizabeth Brooks, second; Elizabeth Brooks, third; Birds, insects, fish or marine animals – Sherryl Rankin, first; Sherryl Rankin, second; Plants – Gayle Bechen, third; Flowers – Gayle Bechen, second; Sherryl Rankin, first; Photojournalism – Sherryl Rankin, first; Sherryl Rankin – second;    Other than named  –    Mike Rankin, second.

Comments are closed.

  • Weather

    Woonsocket
    December 3, 2020, 11:27 am
    Partly sunny
    38°F
    real feel: 35°F
    humidity: 61%
    wind speed: 9 mph WNW
    wind gusts: 18 mph
     
  • Upcoming Events

    December 2020
    Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    November 29, 2020 November 30, 2020 December 1, 2020 December 2, 2020 December 3, 2020 December 4, 2020 December 5, 2020
    December 6, 2020 December 7, 2020 December 8, 2020 December 9, 2020 December 10, 2020 December 11, 2020 December 12, 2020
    December 13, 2020 December 14, 2020 December 15, 2020 December 16, 2020 December 17, 2020 December 18, 2020 December 19, 2020
    December 20, 2020 December 21, 2020 December 22, 2020 December 23, 2020 December 24, 2020 December 25, 2020 December 26, 2020
    December 27, 2020 December 28, 2020 December 29, 2020 December 30, 2020 December 31, 2020 January 1, 2021 January 2, 2021
  • Recent Posts

  • Contact Us

    Ph/Fax: 605.796.4221
    Email: swj4221@icloud.com

    PO BOX 218
    Woonsocket, SD 57385
  • Archives