Blackhawks compete in Freeman and Miller

The Blackhawks competed at the Freeman Meet on May 4. The results are as follows:

Boys – 10th place – 34 points

400M: fifth, Hayden Beigh, 57.41;

800M: eighth, Hayden Beigh 2:22.19;

1,600M: sixth, Carter Hitchcock, 5:15.3;

3,200M: seventh, Noah Terkildsen, 13:08.6;

400M Relay: fifth, 48.41 (Brady Larson, Clay Olinger, Camden Jost, Tryce Slykhuis);

1,600M Relay: eighth, 4:01.5 (Camden Jost, Carter Hitchcock, Hayden Beigh, Jeff Boschee);

3,200M Relay: second, 9:15.41 (Carter Hitchcock, Hayden Beigh, Clay Olinger, Jeff Boschee);

1,600M Medley Relay: sixth, 4:15.17 (Brady Larson, Camden Jost, Jeff Boschee, Carter Hitchcock);

Triple Jump: fourth, Cody Slykhuis 37-06; fifth, Jeff Boschee 36-07; seventh, Tryce Slykhuis 35-06;

Girls – seventh place – 51 points

200M: seventh, Bella Fry, 32.22; eighth, Kenzie Schley, 32.42;

400M: fourth, Kamryn Ochsner, 1:06.55; fifth, Elizabeth Boschee, 1:07.30;

1,600M: fourth, Hannah Terkildsen, 6:27.08;

300M hurdles: seventh, Trinity Boschee, 55.76;

400M Relay: sixth, 57.65 (Kenzie Schley, Kamryn Ochsner, Kennadie Ochsner, Trista White);

800M Relay: third, 1:59.57 (Aubrey Moody, Kamryn Ochsner, Kenna Ochsner, Elizabeth Boschee);

1,600M Relay: sixth, 4:44.06 (Trinity Boschee, Kamryn Ochsner, Kenna Ochsner, Elizabeth Boschee);

3,200M Relay: fourth, 12:40.30 (Hannah Terkildsen, Aubrey Senska, Acaiya Schulz, Kailynn Eggleston).

The Blackhawks track team then met in Miller on May 7, and produced the following results:

Boys – fifth place – 73 points

400M: third, Hayden Beigh, 56.2;

800M: fifth, Carter Hitchcock, 2:19.0;

3,200M: fourth, Noah Terkildsen, 13:03.8; fifth, Keaton Fridley, 13:28.1;

110M Hurdles: fifth, Cody Slykhuis, 19.2, sixth Michael Hoffman, 20.9, eighth, Noah Terkildsen, 22.1;

300M Hurdles: sixth, Tryce Slykhuis, 47.1; seventh, Cody Slykhuis, 48.5; eighth, Michael Hoffman, 48.9;

400M Relay: fifth, 48.1 (Brady Larson, Tyson Eddy, Camden Jost, Tryce Slykhuis);

800M Relay: fifth, 1:43.6 (Brady Larson, Tyson Eddy, Camden Jost, Tryce Slykhuis);

1,600M Relay: sixth, 3:50.6 School Record, (Carter Hitchcock, Hayden Beigh, Camden Jost, Jeff Boschee);

3,200M Relay: second, 9:14.1 (Carter Hitchcock, Hayden Beigh, Andrew Lindgren, Jeff Boschee);

1,600M Medley: fifth, 4:13.4 (Tryce Slykhuis, Brady Larson, Camden Jost, Jeff Boschee);

Discus: seventh, Toby Kneen, 108’7; 

High Jump: fourth, Jeff Boschee, 5-04; eighth, Tyson Eddy, 4-10;

Long Jump: seventh, Cody Slykhuis, 16’4.25;

Triple Jump: third, Cody Slykhuis, 36-6.75;

Girls – second place – 104 points

100M: fourth, Aubrey Moody, 13.9;

200M: fourth, Kamryn Ochsner, 28.7; sixth, Aubrey Moody, 29.0;

400M: first, Elizabeth Boschee, 1:05.3; third, Kamryn Ochsner, 1:06.1; sixth, Kennadie Ochsner, 1:09.2;

1,600M: third, Hannah Terkildsen, 6:28.4;

100M Hurdles: fifth, Aubrey Moody, 19.3;

300M Hurdles: third, Trinity Boschee, 53.7;

400M Relay: fifth, 57.1 (Kenzie Schley, Kennadie Ochsner, Aubrey Senska, Trista White);

800M Relay: second, 1:56.9 (Aubrey Moody, Kamryn Ochsner, Kennadie Ochsner, Elizabeth Boschee);

1,600M Relay: first, 4:28.2 (Kamryn Ochsner, Kennadie Ochsner, Trinity Boschee, Elizabeth Boschee);

3,200M Relay: fourth, 12:10.9 (Hannah Terkildsen, Kailynn Eggleston, Aubrey Senska, Acaiya Schulz);

1,600M Medley: seventh, 5:17.8 (Kenzie Schley, Trista White, Aubrey Senska, Kailynn Eggleston);

Shot put: eighth, Trista White, 29-10;

High Jump: fifth, Hannah Terkildsen, 4-04; seventh, Aubrey Senska, 4-04;

Long Jump: fourth, Trinity Boschee, 13-3.5;

Triple Jump: second, Trinity Boschee, 29-06; third, Elizabeth Boschee, 28-08.

Congratulations to the boys junior high track team on winning the 281 conference track meet and for the girls junior high on a third place finish. The results are as follows:

Girls results

100M hurdles – Aubrey Moody, second;  Tori Hoffman, seventh;

100M dash – Kamryn Ochsner, fifth; Aubrey Moody – sixth;

200M dash – Kamryn Ochsner, fourth; Kennadie Ochsner, eighth;

400M dash – Kamryn Ochsner, fourth; Liz Boschee, sixth;

800M run – Liz Boschee, fourth; Addy Baruth, eighth;

Long jump – Kenzie Schley, sixth; Kennadie Ochsner, eighth;

Triple jump – Liz Boschee, first;

High jump – Aubrey Senska, fourth; Kyla Terkildsen, fifth;

3,200M relay – Addy Baruth, Aubrey Senska, Emilie Lindgren, Kyla Terkildsen, fourth;

Medley relay – Kenzie Schley, Tori Hoffman, Kali Hofer, Aubrey Senska – sixth;

1,600M relay – Cami Edwards, Kali Hofer, Addy Baruth, Tori Hoffman – fourth;

400M relay – Avery Miller, Sam Grosz, Jalyn Grassel, Kali Hofer – seventh;

800M relay – Aubrey Moody, Kamryn Ochsner, Kennadie Ochsner, Liz Boschee – second;

Boys results

100M hurdles – Cody Slykhuis, first; Tyson Eddy, second; Grant Edwards, seventh;

300M hurdles – Cody Slykhuis, first; Evan Von Eye, fourth; Tyler Brueske, eighth;

200M dash – Tyson Eddy, third; Carter Hitchcock, sixth;

400M dash – Jeff Boschee, third; Carter Hitchcock, fourth;

800M run – Jeff Boschee, third; Carter Hitchcock, fifth;

1,600M run – Carter Christian, fourth;

Triple jump – Cody Slykhuis, first; Jeff Boschee, second; Evan Easton, fifth;

Shot – Alex Schleske, sixth; Caleb Kneen, seventh;

Discus – Caleb Kneen, eighth;

High jump – Jeff Boschee, first; Cody Slykhuis, fourth; Tyson Eddy, sixth;

3,200M relay – Carter Christian, Carter Hitchcock, Evan Voneye, Keaton Fridley – second;

Medley relay – Grant Edwards, Bryce Larson, Alex Schelske, Evan Easton – third;

1,600M relay – Keaton Fridley, Carter Christian, Payton Uecker, Evan Von Eye – third;

400M relay – Evan Easton, Caleb Kneen, Payton Uecker, Bryce Larson – third;

800M relay – Tyson Eddy, Evan Easton, Payton Uecker, Caleb Kneen – third.

…See pictures in this week’s issue of the Sanborn Weekly Journal!

Comments are closed.

  • Weather

    Failure notice from provider:
    Connection Error:http_request_failed
  • Upcoming Events

    June 2024
    Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    May 26, 2024 May 27, 2024 May 28, 2024 May 29, 2024 May 30, 2024 May 31, 2024 June 1, 2024
    June 2, 2024 June 3, 2024 June 4, 2024 June 5, 2024 June 6, 2024 June 7, 2024 June 8, 2024
    June 9, 2024 June 10, 2024 June 11, 2024 June 12, 2024 June 13, 2024 June 14, 2024 June 15, 2024
    June 16, 2024 June 17, 2024 June 18, 2024 June 19, 2024 June 20, 2024 June 21, 2024 June 22, 2024
    June 23, 2024 June 24, 2024 June 25, 2024 June 26, 2024 June 27, 2024 June 28, 2024 June 29, 2024
    June 30, 2024 July 1, 2024 July 2, 2024 July 3, 2024 July 4, 2024 July 5, 2024 July 6, 2024
  • Recent Posts

  • Contact Us

    Ph/Fax: 605.796.4221
    Email: swj4221@icloud.com

    PO BOX 218
    Woonsocket, SD 57385
  • Archives